Working Holiday Visa in Canada

Want to Apply for a Working Holiday Visa in Canada?

Canada is one of the first world countries in the world which have a rich,and diverse culture and the government, and the people are both welcoming. Many people love to migrate to this country in search of better life. It welcomes people with intelligence, and hence those who want to go for research or advanced education also prefer to move to this country. This beautiful nation offers vast opportunities for employment and business which also attract people from all the corners of the planet. For the immigrant, the best part is less legal formalities and easy paperwork that makes one process fast to move here and get the best of the life.

With relatively relaxed official procedures one can go for a Working holiday to Canada. Working holiday in Canada means that any citizen of any country all over the world can apply for a working Visa which can expand from 12 months to 24 months. You can go to Canada through the International Experience Canada Visa, and by a working holiday can work and use the earning for your travel expenses. This is an amazing way to exchange culture, work, lifestyle and try a new way of life. There are thirty-three countries which can apply for the Working Holiday Visa in Canada. There are eligibility criteria and a certain procedure which needs to be followed for the same. The following article will delve into it.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • A passport holder from the countries which are in abilateral agreement with Canada.
  • One needs to be in between the age of 18-30 years.
  • You must have a health insurance for the period of your stay in Canada.
  • You need to book your round trip or have the money for the same.
  • You have to support yourself or have the money for the same in the first three months (CAD 2500)
  • You need to be able to pay for the Visa and cannot take another person dependent on you.

What is to be done next?

The foreigner who is applying for the working holiday visa may be asked to fill out or provide general documents which have to be submitted. The total time for the visa procedure can take as longs as 6 to 8 months. The first step is to fill out your Visa application which has to be submittedto immigration department along with necessary documents and call letter from the Canadian employer. For financial transactions, you will need to open a Canadian bank account under your name. The last but the most important step is to get your employment registration number which is mandatory to receive a license to work in Canada.

Thus, these are the steps in a nutshell that one needs to follow for a Canadian working holiday visa Australia or India or China. This is the general procedure, but one needs to check up with his/her own authorities or take help from online agencies for a smoother Visa process.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *